Top 200 OTC/HBC brands in 2001

March 4, 2002

Top 200 OTCs for 2001

 

SELF-CARE

TOP 200 OTC/HBC BRANDS IN 2001

Here are the top 200 over-the-counter and health and beauty care brands, as ranked by dollars, in 2001. The source for the data is Information Resources Inc., a Chicago-based market research firm. It collected the data by scanning a cross section of drugstores, supermarkets, and mass-merchandisers.

 

RankBrandDollarChange
1Private-label internal analgesic tablets$462,244,032-2.6%
2Ultra Slim Fast weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd368,932,48014.7
3Tylenol internal analgesic tablets347,273,024-5.7
4Private-label cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets294,188,9925.7
5Advil internal analgesic tablets290,378,49624.5
6Private-label mineral supplements286,424,1609.8
7Always sanitary napkins/liners278,308,192-9.9
8Gillette Mach3 refill razor blades268,890,40016.1
9Crest toothpaste251,942,8001.5
10Listerine mouthwash/dental rinse235,793,6000.3
11Nicorette anti-smoking gum235,118,688-10.7
12Private-label 1 & 2 letter vitamins221,295,552-13.3
13Dove non-deodorant bar soap218,610,00023.3
14Tampax tampons196,975,24826.3
15Colgate toothpaste185,687,344-12.8
16Depend adult incontinence products162,204,4803.0
17Private-label multi-vitamins153,278,94423.0
18Kotex sanitary napkins/liners151,180,6086.8
19Aleve internal analgesic tablets148,098,7044.3
20Private-label adult incontinence products146,685,05613.1
21L'Oreal Preference hair coloring139,858,016-0.8
22Metabolife 356 weight control candy/tablets136,871,856155.6
23Stayfree sanitary napkins/liners135,393,88815.4
24Ensure weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd130,275,696-3.7
25Private-label first-aid ointments/antiseptics129,754,3122.4
26Playtex Gentle Glide tampons125,465,856-1.9
27Benadryl cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets122,846,5769.3
28Private-label baby wipes119,970,84021.8
29Nicoderm CQ anti-smoking patch119,352,480-12.0
30Private-label antacid tablets117,611,7528.0
31Bayer internal analgesic tablets116,905,0083.5
32Nature Made 1 & 2 letter vitamins116,702,408-2.9
33Huggies Natural Care baby wipes113,400,66415.0
34Private-label cotton balls/cotton swabs110,414,240-1.0
35Tylenol PM internal analgesic tablets106,145,264-0.4
36Private-label cold/allergy/sinus liquid/powder105,842,240-6.6
37Pepcid AC antacid tablets105,497,120-23.3
38Clairol Herbal Essences shampoo104,975,288-0.4
39Colgate total toothpaste104,411,51250.5
40Private-label laxative tablets103,262,3765.3
41Centrum multi-vitamins102,722,400-1.7
42Private-label sanitary napkins/liners102,603,4160.7
43L'Oreal Excellence hair coloring102,324,3683.3
44Halls cough/sore throat drop102,115,1764.7
45Vicks Nyquil cold/allergy/sinus liquid/powder101,831,65612.7
46Depend Poise adult incontinence products97,886,0087.5
47Clairol Nice 'n Easy hair coloring97,140,088-0.9
48Q-Tips cotton balls/cotton swabs$96,918,5122.8%
49Aquafresh toothpaste95,172,032-12.0
50Private-label mouthwash/dental rinse94,307,640-0.8
51Pampers Baby Fresh One Ups baby wipes90,068,66443.8
52Mennen Speed Stick deodorants89,306,352-1.6
53Right Guard Sport deodorants88,745,040-14.5
54Zantac 75 antacid tablets87,969,832-8.9
55Dr. Scholl's foot care devices87,722,3442.3
56Centrum Silver multi-vitamins85,949,600-0.8
57Private-label first-aid - tape/bandage/gauze/cotton85,840,0405.3
58Excedrin internal analgesic tablets85,392,848-6.3
59L'Oreal Feria hair coloring85,274,760-7.1
60Vaseline Intensive Care hand & body lotion85,170,664-12.1
61Lever 2000 deodorant bar soap84,178,328-9.4
62Scope mouthwash/dental rinse83,224,224-4.5
63Motrin IB internal analgesic tablets81,475,144-2.4
64Gillette Sensor Excel refill razor blades80,933,256-7.7
65Crest Whitestrips tooth powder/polish80,085,0001,956,554.8
66Metamucil laxative/stimulant liq/pwdr/oil79,587,128-4.2
67Band-Aid first-aid - tape/bandage/gauze/cotton78,903,6881.4
68Degree deodorants78,559,336-15.5
69Private-label eye/lens care solutions77,426,2000.5
70Tylenol internal analgesic liquids74,052,5681.8
71Robitussin DM cough syrup73,383,2801.6
72Private-label nasal spray/drops/inhaler73,237,6166.5
73Pedia Sure weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd72,797,58437.6
74Ensure Plus weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd72,384,176-6.2
75Gillette Sensor refill razor blades72,361,648-12.5
76Crest Multicare toothpaste71,506,832-11.5
77Johnson & Johnson first-aid - tape/bandage/gauze/cotton71,383,336-2.1
78Tums EX antacid tablets70,736,408-5.1
79Skintimate shaving cream70,556,3848.5
80Private-label anti-smoking gum69,977,368149.5
81Children's Motrin internal analgesic liquids69,640,136-0.1
82Kotex Security tampons68,985,21610.4
83Nature Made mineral supplements68,240,232-3.4
84Fixodent denture adhesives67,638,5760.4
85Dial deodorant bar soap66,138,960-6.0
86Trojan male contraceptives65,910,6320.7
87Alcon Opti-Free Express eye/lens care solutions65,549,37234.0
88Carefree sanitary napkins/liners65,427,99214.8
89Secret deodorants65,160,756-11.3
90Clairol Natural Instincts hair coloring64,899,7960.8
91Just for Men hair coloring64,478,6885.6
92Private-label cough syrup64,115,888-1.8
93Cover Girl Clean facial makeup64,104,7722.0
94Chapstick lip balm/cold sore medication63,795,15211.2
95Imodium AD diarrhea tablets$63,690,684-2.3%
96Monistat 3 feminine hygiene/medicinal treatments63,165,0444.7
97Theraflu cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets63,160,252-1.9
98Private-label feminine hygiene/medicinal treatments61,978,4685.2
99Ace muscle/body support devices61,414,0966.4
100O B tampons61,258,808-0.6
101Bausch & Lomb Renu Multiplus eye/lens care solutions61,178,204-3.7
102Braun Oral B dental accessories/tools60,720,91221.5
103Kotex Lightdays sanitary napkins/liners60,037,01615.3
104Tylenol Cold cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets58,822,3963.8
105Irish Spring deodorant bar soap58,788,628-2.3
106Clairol Herbal Essences hair conditioner/creme rinse58,622,248-6.2
107Schick Slim Twin disposable razors58,441,032-4.8
108Pepto-Bismol stomach remedy liquid/powder58,285,460-4.4
109Maybelline Expert Eyes eye makeup58,217,048-6.0
110Sudafed cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets58,109,1521.5
111Ponds facial cleansers57,614,62013.8
112Osteo Bi-Flex mineral supplements57,173,012-11.6
113E P T pregnancy test kits57,163,8880.6
114Dove deodorants56,717,1040.1
115Sensodyne toothpaste56,168,1846.4
116Private-label pregnancy test kits55,955,3966.1
117Private-label weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd55,910,93624.2
118Old Spice High Endurance deodorants55,589,4440.8
119Caress non-deodorant bar soap54,972,272-8.5
120Tylenol Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets54,476,976-2.8
121Boost weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd54,451,53211.4
122Gillette Venus razors53,954,908na
123Secret Sheer Dry deodorants53,733,16011.2
124One-A-Day multi-vitamins53,718,216-1.2
125Excedrin Migraine internal analgesic tablets53,545,416-8.9
126Private-label anti-itch treatments - including calamine52,888,9721.6
127Banana Boat suntan lotion & oil52,633,02413.5
128Tylenol Arthritis internal analgesic tablets52,512,5126.4
129Mentadent toothpaste51,568,656-17.6
130Private-label anti-smoking patch51,412,06818.5
131Ivory non-deodorant bar soap51,349,064-6.1
132Rogaine hair growth products50,376,032-24.3
133Private-label laxative/stimulant liq/pwdr/oil50,222,144-2.7
134Gillette Venus refill razor blades49,874,028na
135Olay facial moisturizers49,757,776-4.1
136Alka-Seltzer Plus cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets49,445,508-34.2
137Afrin nasal spray/drops/inhaler49,256,456-2.0
138Suave shampoo49,030,496-3.2
139Jergens hand & body lotion48,727,6563.4
140Kleenex Cottonelle moist towelettes48,487,4365.2
141Clairol Hydrience hair coloring48,293,524-0.8
142Breathe Right nasal strips47,913,9445.6
143Ban deodorants47,886,840-17.3
144Private-label toothbrushes47,655,728-1.7
145Dial liquid hand soap47,431,252-4.7
146Lubriderm hand & body lotion47,080,536-0.9
147Nivea hand & body lotion46,889,204-5.8
148Olay Daily Facials facial cleansers$46,772,67687.5%
149Gillette Series deodorants46,389,4644.9
150Tylenol Cold cold/allergy/sinus liquid/powder46,014,7207.8
151Olay non-deodorant bar soap45,810,904-0.8
152Neutrogena suntan lotion & oil45,773,236-2.6
153Futuro muscle/body support devices45,713,4725.9
154Private-label cough/sore throat drop45,064,5925.0
155Alka-Seltzer antacid/analgesic combo45,048,092-6.7
156Coppertone suntan lotion & oil45,013,720-2.5
157Pantene Pro V shampoo44,981,836-66.1
158Huggies Supreme Care baby wipes44,975,000-8.1
159Maybelline Great Lash eye makeup44,793,648-3.5
160Neosporin Plus first-aid ointments/antiseptics44,205,9847.7
161Tylenol Allergy Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets43,919,324-3.3
162Thermasilk hair conditioner/creme rinse43,576,872-3.6
163Preparation H hemorrhoidal cream/ointment/spray43,307,348-14.2
164Thermasilk shampoo43,134,036-8.6
165Revlon Super Lustrous lipstick43,006,036-8.7
166Advil Cold & Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tablets/packets42,874,64011.4
167Garnier Nutrisse hair coloring42,710,32421.8
168Private-label hand & body lotion42,688,328-1.1
169Serenity adult incontinence products42,679,9841.4
170Bausch & Lomb Renu eye/lens care solutions41,933,632-17.5
171Kotex Overnites sanitary napkins/liners41,876,22810.2
172Oral B Advantage toothbrushes41,781,396-22.1
173Rave hair spray/spritz41,359,9040.3
174Zest deodorant bar soap41,264,472-12.7
175Alberto VO 5 hair conditioner/creme rinse41,179,6123.3
176Secret Platinum deodorants40,714,904-8.8
177Gas X antacid tablets40,682,2725.0
178Colgate Total Fresh Stripe toothpaste40,573,464-30.3
179Caress liquid all other soap40,344,628-4.0
180Private-label shampoo40,212,5441.7
181Dove liquid all other soap40,163,372-3.1
182Trojan Enz male contraceptives40,058,400-1.5
183Always Alldays sanitary napkins/liners39,798,824-6.6
184Gillette Custom Plus disposable razors39,763,104-6.2
185Lotrimin A F foot care/athletes foot medication39,677,336-1.4
186Dimetapp cold/allergy/sinus liquid/powder39,411,8969.5
187Mitchum deodorants39,034,7923.4
188Phillips stomach remedy liquid/powder38,829,412-1.2
189Gillette Mach3 razors38,138,824-14.0
190Pantene Pro V hair styling/setting gel/mousse38,094,15234.5
191Colgate 2 in 1 toothpaste37,990,620407.6
192Triaminic cold/allergy/sinus liquid/powder37,990,32419.6
193Neosporin first-aid ointments/antiseptics37,977,8360.0
194Edge Pro Gel shaving cream37,820,912-31.6
195Natures Resource mineral supplements37,794,404-4.6
196Gillette Good News disposable razors37,535,4481.9
197Private-label tampons37,222,6203.8
198Rolaids antacid tablets37,168,028-2.1
199Ecotrin internal analgesic tablets37,130,812-2.5
200Right Guard Xtreme Sport deodorants36,939,98874.1

 



Top 200 OTC/HBC brands in 2001.

Drug Topics

2002;5:53.