Top 200 OTC/HBC Brands in 2002

February 17, 2003

Top 200 OTC/HBC Brands for 2002

 

SELF-CARE

TOP 200 OTC/HBC BRANDS IN 2002

What were the top 200 over-the-counter and health and beauty care brands by dollars in 2002? Here is the answer. It comes courtesy of Information Resources Inc., Chicago, which tracked a cross section of drugstores, supermarkets, and mass-merchandisers.

 

RankBrandDollar salesChange from year ago in %
1Private-label internal analgesic tabs.$454,613,664–1.9%

Slim Fast Meal Options/Ultra Slim Fast Weight Control/Nutritionals liq/pwd

395,850,2402.1
3Tylenol internal analgesic tabs.330,974,016–4.6
4Private-label mineral supplements315,984,0329.9
5Private-label cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.297,037,3440.9
6Advil internal analgesic tabs.287,508,384–1.1
7Crest toothpaste281,978,01611.8
8Always sanitary napkins/liners279,980,5120.5
9Listerine mouthwash/dental rinse246,571,2644.6
10Gillette Mach3 refill razor blades234,804,128–12.7
11Nicorette antismoking gum225,357,744–4.1
12Dove nondeodorant bar soap216,411,824–0.9
13Private-label 1 & 2 letter vitamins206,359,952–6.9
14Tampax tampons183,563,440–6.9
15Depend adult incontinence products172,960,6886.7
16Crest Whitestrips tooth powder/polish169,284,096111.3
17Colgate toothpaste159,515,936–14.1
18Private-label multi-vitamins158,028,0002.8
19Kotex sanitary napkins/liners152,251,6480.7
20Private-label adult incontinence products150,597,2482.6
21Aleve internal analgesic tabs.143,527,984–3.0
22L'Oreal preference hair coloring137,357,920–1.8
23Private-label antacid tabs134,204,30414.0
24Stayfree sanitary napkins/liners134,032,432–1.0
25Ensure weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd.133,323,7042.4
26Private-label first-aid ointments/antiseptics132,219,0641.9
27Playtex Gentle Glide tampons124,452,880–0.8
28Benadryl cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.122,539,576–0.2
29Nicoderm CQ antismoking patch121,078,2481.5
30Private-label baby wipes115,466,128–3.7
31Private-label cotton balls/cotton swabs114,564,6722.8
32Nature Made 1 & 2 letter vitamins114,182,608–2.1
33Private-label cold/allergy/sinus liq/pwd114,104,9607.5
34Bayer internal analgesic tabs.113,995,864–2.4
35L'Oreal Excellence hair coloring113,023,60010.5
36Private-label laxative tabs.112,659,5369.1
37Huggies Natural Care baby wipes111,755,928–1.4
38Tylenol PM internal analgesic tabs.110,230,8403.9
39Centrum multi-vitamins107,838,2245.0
40Depend Poise adult incontinence products107,016,0169.4
41Colgate total toothpaste106,909,7442.4
42Listerine Pocketpaks portable oral care106,170,368192.9
43Vicks Nyquil cold/allergy/sinus liq/pwd103,407,9521.5
44Halls cough/sore throat drop100,185,160–1.8
45Private-label sanitary napkins/liners96,590,896–5.8
46Clairol Nice 'n Easy hair coloring93,769,544–3.5
47Metabolife 356 weight control candy/tabs.93,746,880–31.6
48Private-label mouthwash/dental rinse93,729,800–0.6
49Mennen Speed Stick deodorants89,767,5520.5
50Private-label first-aid—tape/band/gauze/cot.$89,062,2403.7%
51Clairol Herbal Essences shampoo88,596,432–15.6
52Pedia Sure weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd87,003,28019.6
53Q-Tips cotton balls/cotton swabs86,808,448–10.5
54Private-label antismoking gum86,043,84823.0
55Pepcid AC antacid tabs.85,649,912–18.8
56L'Oreal Feria hair coloring84,619,296–0.8
57Zantac 75 antacid tabs.84,223,488–4.2
58Aquafresh toothpaste84,213,600–11.5
59Centrum Silver multi-vitamins84,074,136–2.2
60Gillette Venus refill razor blades83,808,84868.1
61Motrin IB internal analgesic tabs.81,875,4480.5
62Band-Aid first-aid—tape/band/gauze/cot.80,424,5281.9
63Private-label eye/lens care solutions79,564,6402.7
64Excedrin internal analgesic tabs.79,175,440–7.3
65Scope mouthwash/dental rinse79,133,528–4.9
66Lever 2000 deodorant bar soap77,893,008–7.4
67Right Guard sport deodorants77,113,032–13.1
68Vaseline Intensive Care hand & body lotion76,332,688–10.4
69Dr. Scholl';s foot care devices75,399,344–14.0
70Gillette Mach3 Turbo refill razor blades75,224,888NA
71Metamucil laxative/stimulant liq/pwdr/oil73,874,680–7.2
72Tylenol internal analgesic liquids73,487,448–0.7
73Alcon Opti Free Express eye/lens care solutions73,298,29611.8
74Kotex Security tampons72,505,6085.1
75Skintimate shaving cream71,762,7521.7
76Robitussin DM cough syrup71,127,184–3.0
77Degree deodorants70,843,712–9.8
78Chap Stick lip balm/cold sore medication70,688,67210.8
79Johnson & Johnson first-aid—tape/band/gauze/cot.70,606,888–1.1
80Nature Made mineral supplements70,524,7443.4
81Children';s Motrin internal analgesic liquids70,424,2721.2
82Just For Men hair coloring69,774,4808.2
83Fixodent denture adhesives69,694,7363.1
84Ensure Plus weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd69,368,720–4.1
85Gillette Sensor Excel refill razor blades69,283,056–14.4
86Braun Oral B dental accessories/tools69,159,60013.9
87Private-label fem. hygiene/medicinal treatments67,362,2088.6
88Tums EX antacid tabs.67,285,056–4.9
89Kotex Lightdays sanitary napkins/liners66,635,97611.0
90Trojan male contraceptives66,518,7440.9
91Clairol Natural Instincts hair coloring66,124,2801.9
92Old Spice High Endurance deodorants65,817,74418.4
93Carefree sanitary napkins/liners65,371,116–0.1
94Ace muscle/body support devices64,919,9565.7
95Bausch & Lomb Renu Multiplus eye/lens care sol64,080,5684.8
96Private-label cough syrup63,090,400–2.3
97E P T pregnancy test kits62,951,62410.1
98Pepto-Bismol stomach remedy liq/pwd62,879,3967.9
99Private-label antismoking patch62,364,11221.1
100Alka-Seltzer Plus cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.$61,877,01625.0%
101Private-label weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd61,483,3689.8
102Cover Girl Clean facial makeup60,997,424–4.9
103Irish Spring deodorant bar soap60,037,3242.1
104Sensodyne toothpaste59,492,6885.9
105Gillette Sensor refill razor blades59,462,256–17.8
106Private-label pregnancy test kits59,446,1846.2
107Dial deodorant bar soap59,179,784–10.5
108Osteo Bi Flex mineral supplements59,093,3323.4
109Crest multicare toothpaste59,086,668–17.7
110O B tampons58,707,116–4.1
111Private-label nasal spray/drops/inhaler58,383,344–20.3
112Monistat 3 fem. hygiene/medicinal treatments58,273,772–7.7
113Imodium AD diarrhea tabs.58,205,032–8.6
114Tylenol Cold cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.57,991,076–1.4
115Private-label anti-itch treatments, inc. calamine57,007,6087.7
116Ponds facial cleansers56,087,796–2.7
117Boost weight control/nutritionals liq/pwd55,945,3042.8
118Sudafed cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.55,646,328–4.3
119Maybelline Expert Eyes eye makeup55,615,408–4.5
120Schick Slim Twin disposable razors55,362,480–5.3
121Tylenol Arthritis internal analgesic tabs.55,174,2805.1
122Theraflu cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.54,942,584–13.0
123Secret deodorants54,570,876–16.3
124Secret Sheer Dry deodorants53,564,324–0.4
125Nivea hand & body lotion53,178,95213.2
126Tylenol Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.52,655,684–3.3
127Caress nondeodorant bar soap52,258,460–4.9
128Cover Girl Outlast lipstick51,992,30891.1
129Dove deodorants51,968,004–8.3
130One-A-Day multi-vitamins51,786,616–3.6
131Private-label laxative/stimulant liq/pwd/oil50,930,5961.3
132Coppertone suntan lotion & oil50,784,28812.8
133Imodium Advanced diarrhea tabs.50,569,44037.1
134Excedrin Migraine internal analgesic tabs.50,292,044–6.1
135Kleenex Cottonelle moist towelettes49,295,9601.7
136Jergens hand & body lotion49,076,6400.8
137Banana Boat suntan lotion & oil48,759,700–7.4
138ThermaCare heat/ice packs48,549,740NA
139Pampers Natural Aloe Touch baby wipes48,288,060NA
140Olay facial moisturizers47,857,480–3.8
141Clairol Herbal Essence hair conditioner/creme rinse47,836,732–18.4
142Colgate Simply White tooth powder/polish47,765,420NA
143Lubriderm hand & body lotion47,689,9481.3
144Dial liquid hand soap47,685,6560.6
145Futuro muscle/body support devices47,665,9364.3
146Dove liquid all other soap47,133,54817.4
147Abreva lip balm/cold sore medication46,485,68030.7
148Maybelline Great Lash eye makeup46,384,0643.3
149Garnier Nutrisse hair coloring45,980,6327.7
150Private-label toothbrushes$45,652,708–4.5%
151Private-label hand & body lotion45,469,1804.8
152Neosporin Plus first-aid ointments/antiseptics45,463,1602.8
153Breathe Right nasal strips45,454,744–5.0
154Ivory nondeodorant bar soap45,137,868–12.1
155Rogaine hair growth products45,107,312–10.4
156Olay Total Effects skin fade/age/bleach cream44,910,16835.0
157Tylenol Cold cold/allergy/sinus liq/pwd44,809,188–2.6
158Secret Platinum deodorants44,668,2809.7
159Sonicare dental accessories/tools44,432,86027.2
160Gas X antacid tabs.44,380,9689.1
161Preparation H hemorrhoidal cream/oint/spray43,955,5561.5
162Clairol Hydrience hair coloring43,866,132–9.1
163Private-label cough/sore throat drop43,449,208–4.0
164Serenity adult incontinence products43,060,5880.9
165Revlon Super Lustrous lipstick43,021,120–0.0
166Head & Shoulders Classic Clean shampoo42,454,72483.5
167Schick Xtreme3 disposable razors42,009,632NA
168Private-label shampoo41,992,1724.3
169Pepcid Complete antacid tabs.41,985,16832.4
170Natures Bounty mineral supplements41,945,40825.9
171Colgate 2 in 1 toothpaste41,741,9849.8
172Sundown mineral supplements41,648,73213.9
173Mitchum deodorants41,613,1526.6
174Alka-Seltzer antacid/analgesic combo41,483,092–7.9
175Ban deodorants41,385,220–13.5
176Gillette Series deodorants41,301,800–10.9
177Afrin nasal spray/drops/inhaler41,247,340–16.2
178Tylenol Allergy Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.41,227,196–6.1
179Clairol Herbal Essences color hair coloring41,196,99247.2
180Alberto VO 5 hair conditioner/creme rinse40,652,228–1.3
181Advil Cold & Sinus cold/allergy/sinus tabs./pks.40,622,924–5.2
182Olay nondeodorant bar soap40,589,372–11.4
183Softsoap liquid hand soap39,956,92419.9
184Frizz Ease hair styling/setting gel/mousse39,847,63610.6
185Olay Daily Facials facial cleansers39,609,416–15.4
186Kotex Overnites sanitary napkins/liners39,598,692–5.4
187Lamisil AT foot care/athletes foot medication39,498,4129.5
188Thermasilk hair conditioner/creme rinse39,356,040–9.7
189Neosporin first-aid ointments/antiseptics39,297,8483.4
190Trojan Enz male contraceptives39,270,636–2.0
191Bausch & Lomb Renu eye/lens care solutions38,949,644–7.1
192Suave shampoo38,945,504–20.6
193Phillips stomach remedy liq/pwd38,860,7880.1
194Curel hand & body lotion38,795,49211.7
195Natures Resource mineral supplements38,710,3042.4
196Neutrogena suntan lotion & oil38,698,936–15.5
197Mentadent toothpaste38,479,592–25.4
198Edge Pro Gel shaving cream38,335,9441.4
199Gillette Custom Plus disposable razors38,117,508–4.1
200Wet Ones Moist Towelettes38,094,53614.6



Marina Marketos. Top 200 OTC/HBC Brands in 2002.

Drug Topics

2003;4:33.